Worthless Check
[…] Fifth District: Sarras v. Mills-Sarras, 161 So. 3d 509, 511 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014).
FLORIDA FEDERAL COURTS
Southern District: Miracle Life Farm LLC v. Tomatoes, 2022 WL 18705314, at *4 (S.D. Fla. Dec. 14, 2022); Suarez v. Siragusa, 2018 WL 11467215, at *6 (S.D. Fla. Apr. 23, 2018).
Middle District: Gonzalez v. Rockwater Dev., 2021 WL 2929796, at *16–17 (M.D. Fla. Feb. 3, 2021) Kasparov v. Schnorenberg, 2016 WL 8846261, at *15–18 (M.D. Fla. Aug. 16, 2016).
2 Defenses to Claim for Worthless Check
(1) Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.110(d) (pleading affirmative defenses), and other standard defenses. See § 1.
(2) Statute of Limitations: §95.11(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (five years); Sarras v. Mills-Sarras, 161 So. 3d 509, 510 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014).
(3) The written demand required by § 68.065(4) shall read substantially as follows:
“You are hereby notified that a check, draft, order of payment, debit card order, or electronic funds transfer numbered ___ in the face amount of $___ issued by you on (date), drawn upon (name of bank), and payable to ___, has been dishonored. Pursuant to Florida law, you have 30 days from receipt of this notice to tender payment in cash of the full amount of the dishonored payment instrument, plus a service charge of $25 if the face value does not exceed $50, $30 if the face value exceeds $50 but does not exceed $300, $40 if the face value exceeds $300, or 5 percent of the face amount of the dishonored instrument, whichever is greater, the total amount due being $___ and ___ cents. Unless this amount is paid in full within the 30-day period, the holder of the dishonored payment instrument may file a civil action against you for three times the amount of the dishonored instrument, but in no case less than $50, in addition to the payment of the dishonored instrument plus any court costs, reasonable attorney fees, and any bank fees incurred by the payee in taking the action.”
(4) Section 68.065(3)(a) provides for the payment of the face amount of a worthless check, plus treble damages. BEO Mgmt. Corp. v. Horta, 314 So. 3d 434, 437 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020).