Injunction Permanent
[…] Apr. 18, 2008), report and recommendation adopted, No. 07-60294-CIV, 2008 WL 11403224 (S.D. Fla. May 21, 2008).
(8) Injunctive relief is a remedy and not an independent stand alone cause of action. See, e.g., Pronman v. Styles, No. 12–80674–CIV, 2015 WL 58629, *11 (S.D. Fla. 2015)(Marra, K.).
(9) A dating violence injunction allows any person “who is the victim of dating violence and has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of another act of dating violence” may petition the circuit court for an injunction to prevent such violence. § 784.046(2)(b), Fla. Stat. Dating violence is “any assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death, by a person against another person” between individuals who have had or currently have a significant, romantic relationship. § 784.046(1)(a), (d). Khan v. Deutschman, 282 So.3d 965, 967 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019).