Florida Consumer Collection Practices Act
[…] (4) The statute provides that in applying and construing this section, due consideration and great weight shall be given to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts relating to the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”). Fla. Stat. §559.77(4); e.g., Schulte v. Newrez LLC, 2023 WL 6407601, at *7 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 1, 2023); Harb v. Westlake Services LLC, 748 F. Supp. 3d 1170, 1188 (M.D. Fla. 2024).
(5) For FCCPA to apply to a transaction, the obligation must meet the definition of “debt” under section 559.55(6), which states: “‘Debt’ or ‘consumer debt’ means any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which money, property, insurance, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment.” Fla. Stat § 559.77(6); e.g., Korkmas v. Onyx Creative Grp., 298 So. 3d 690, 692 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020).