Contribution – Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act
[…] - The statute of limitations; and
- The defenses to this cause of action.
Click Here To See A Sample Chapter From The Guide
Subscribe to The Florida Litigation Guide To Access Everything!
[/MM_Access_Decision] [MM_Access_Decision access='true']- Plaintiff is a tortfeasor;
- Plaintiff paid more than its fair share of a common liability;
- Defendant should have paid part of the liability borne by Plaintiff; and
- Plaintiff suffered damages in an amount equal to the excess share of the common liability paid by Plaintiff.
Florida’s Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act (Section 768.31, Fla. Stat.) “does not impair any right of indemnity under existing law. When one tortfeasor is entitled to indemnity from another, the right of the indemnity obligee is for indemnity and not contribution, and the indemnity obligor is not entitled to contribution from the obligee for any portion of her or his indemnity obligation.” Section 768.31(2)(f), Fla. Stat.
FLORIDA STATE COURTS
Supreme Court: Walker v. Virginia Ins. Reciprocal, 842 So.2d 804, 808 (Fla. 2003).
First District: Healthcare Staffing Solutions, Inc. v. Wilkinson ex rel. Wilkinson, 5 So.3d 726, 730 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009); State of Fla., Dep’t of Transp. v.