Contribution – Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act
[…] Stat.)
(3) The time for filing suit for contribution based on a claim for medical malpractice may be tolled by compliance with the medical malpractice statutory presuit screening requirements in chapter 766. Walker v. Virginia Insurance Reciprocal, 842 So. 2d 804, 811 (Fla. 2003)
(4) “There is no right of contribution in favor of any tortfeasor who has intentionally (willfully or wantonly) caused or contributed to the injury or wrongful death.” Section 768.31(2)(c), Fla. Stat. See also Utilities Mktg. Group, LLC v. Warrick, No. 8:15-cv-1966-T-26TBM, 2016 WL 4733284, at *2 (M.D. Fla. September 12, 2016); Baxter v. Santiago-Miranda, 2022 WL 1043400, *3-4 (M.D. Fla. Mar. 30, 2022).
(5) “A tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement or in respect to any amount paid in a settlement which is in excess of what was reasonable.” Section 768.31(2)(d), Fla. Stat.
(6) “So long as the parties have a common liability to the injured person it is no bar to contribution that liability of the parties rests on different grounds.” Florida Farm Bureau Cas. Co. v.